Sorry to hear about your problems with your new car.
First, the 2005 comes with a 7yr power train warranty for 1st and 2nd owners. You should ask the dealer to run your VIN to see if you qualify for a warranty transfer. You will have to pay $150 to transfer the warranty.
Here is a link to download the Owners Manual which explains the warranty.
My Chrysler: Chrysler Owners Service Manuals - Chrysler Cars, Minivans, SUVs, Convertibles, Crossovers
Second, it is strange your local dealer will not service your car. Something is wrong here. Ask to speak to the owner. Or, have your spouse or friend take the car into the local dealer.
Here is what the Service Manual says about the trouble codes.
There are too many possible causes of the problem.
The dealer is the only one that is going to be able to find the problem.
P0700-TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (MIL REQUEST)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
² When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
² Set Condition:
An active DTC is stored in the TCM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
DTC PRESENT IN THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC PRESENT IN TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
This is an informational DTC letting you know that a DTC(s) is stored in the Transmission Control Module.
Erase this DTC from the PCM after all Transmission DTC(s) have been repaired.
Using a scan tool, read the Transmission Controller DTC and refer to the Transmission Category and perform the appropriate symptom.
PCM Diagnostic Information complete.
Continue
Test Complete
P2767-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
Theory of Operation
The Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) is one of two hall effect speed sensors that are used by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to calculate the transmissions turbine speed. Since the turbine speed could not be measured directly, two of the drive elements are measured. Two input speed sensors are required because both elements are not active in all gears.
² When Monitored:
Engine speed greater than 450 RPM with none of the following DTCs present: engine speed, TCM undervoltage, output speed sensor, and/or rear wheel speed DTCs. Also required are all wheel speeds above 250 RPM
and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system).
² Set Condition:
If the Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) signal is equal to 0 RPM.
Possible Causes
(T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T71) SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T71) SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before erasure of any DTC, record all information pertaining to the DTC, even if there is more than one DTC stored.
With the scan tool, erase transmission DTCs.
Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Did the DTC P2767 reset?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 10
2. CHECK THE (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit from
the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal
circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control
Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit from the
TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)
Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal
circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?
Yes >> Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit
for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T71) Input Speed
Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)
Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all
the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
Yes >> Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to another circuit(s)
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 9
9. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL
Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
Using a Lab Scope, backprobe the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit at the TCM C2 harness connector.
WARNING: Properly support the vehicle.
Raise all drive wheels off the ground.
Start the engine.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels.
Place gear selector in drive and increase vehicle speed to engage 2nd gear.
Compare the scope pattern on the Lab Scope with a typical 5-volt square wave pattern.
Is the scope pattern comparable to the typical 5-volt square wave signal scope pattern?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DESCRIPTION)
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/ TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/ TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG /ELECTROHYDRAULIC UNIT - DISASSEMBLY)
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/ TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
P2638-TORQUE MANAGEMENT FEEDBACK SIGNAL PERFORMANCE
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) requests torque reductions over the CAN bus during a transmission shift to
improve shift quality. The TCM verifies that the PCM / ECM has performed the requested torque reduction by monitoring
the response to the request. If the response is not within a specified tolerance, the TCM increments a
counter, and if this counter reaches a threshold, the DTC sets.
² When Monitored:
Engine intervention active for at least 20 ms, no engine torque errors, engine torque demand is greater than 0.
² Set Condition:
Torque Reduction acknowledge bit - not set, no shift aborts, the error flag Torque Reduction Acknowledge is
not set, Powertrain controller not supporting torque requests.
Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
POWERTRAIN / ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ENGINE DTC PRESENT
With the scan tool, check engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the 9 - ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and diagnose the appropriate symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS
With the scan tool, check for any CAN bus DTCs or a sign of a CAN bus failure.
Are there any CAN bus DTCs present in any module other than the TCM or an overall indication of a
CAN bus communication problem?
Yes >> This is an indication of a CAN bus communication problem. Depending on the DTC, either refer to the
module reporting the DTC and perform diagnostics for the appropriate symptom or refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL
- ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
3. CHECK IF DTC RESETS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedure.
With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under
which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any
stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally
set.
Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which
the DTC originally set.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P2638-TORQUE MANAGEMENT FEEDBACK SIGNAL PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DESCRIPTION)
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/ TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/ TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - STANDARD PROCEDURE