Bought a Predator - Page 2 - Chrysler 300C Forum: 300C & SRT8 Forums
UK & Europe Regional Forum This section is for topics relating to the EU versions of the Chrysler 300 and diesel powered models.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 27 (permalink) Old 11-13-2012, 11:44 AM
Supporting Vendor
Points: 37,912, Level: 1 Points: 37,912, Level: 1 Points: 37,912, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Simon@thecustom300cshop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 6,693
Thanks: 158
Thanked 169 Times in 160 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanford View Post
I dont think Diablo will release any more updates for the Predator, so the updating kit might be wasted.
He had no option, when he plugged it in it said it needs to be updated in order to use it.

Regards

Simon

www.custom300cshop.co.uk
Simon@thecustom300cshop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 27 (permalink) Old 11-13-2012, 11:50 AM
Senior Contributing Member
Points: 24,926, Level: 1 Points: 24,926, Level: 1 Points: 24,926, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 640
Thanks: 2
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Yes I know that, but once he gets his car update done and a tune loaded, he's done. I dont think there will be any more upgrades after the current 9r30 tool software.
ivanford is offline  
post #13 of 27 (permalink) Old 11-13-2012, 11:53 AM
Supporting Vendor
Points: 37,912, Level: 1 Points: 37,912, Level: 1 Points: 37,912, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Simon@thecustom300cshop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 6,693
Thanks: 158
Thanked 169 Times in 160 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanford View Post
Yes I know that, but once he gets his car update done and a tune loaded, he's done. I dont think there will be any more upgrades after the current 9r30 tool software.
No there won't be but it'll wake the beast up

I tried mine out on Saturday night, omg it gets to 140+ bloody quickly lol.
Simon@thecustom300cshop is offline  
post #14 of 27 (permalink) Old 11-13-2012, 03:25 PM
Lifetime Premium Member
Points: 51,925, Level: 1 Points: 51,925, Level: 1 Points: 51,925, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
UK CHRYSLER 300C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Stafford UK
Posts: 9,559
Thanks: 7
Thanked 220 Times in 189 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
140??? .... Pussy.... lol


single led 501's(not crappy flowery multi led,g4y type bulb,lol)
4300k hid main lights
4300k hid fog lights
Massive Brembo Gran Turismo Brake kit upgrade
Diablo Predator
RS UV-1, 20" alloys
NEVER SAY NEVER
Immobiliser screwed for the 2nd time in a year
UK CHRYSLER 300C is offline  
post #15 of 27 (permalink) Old 11-13-2012, 04:05 PM
Lifetime Premium Member
Points: 78,215, Level: 1 Points: 78,215, Level: 1 Points: 78,215, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 89% Activity: 89% Activity: 89%
 
badgx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London, UK 5.7 Hemi STARTECH EDITION PRINS VSI LPG & KEIHIN INJECTORS (AIRLIFT PERFORMANCE)
Posts: 4,360
Thanks: 414
Thanked 459 Times in 414 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_T View Post
Tried the update after finding a suitable power supply. Had some fun getting the USB-to-serial cable working. Got about 9 blocks into the update, and it failed - leaving me with an unusable device (app missing or similar?). I tried the recovery procedure, and it just keeps failing around the same time (9-12 blocks written)... no idea how to proceed from here.
Its a cable thing. The driver on mine came on a small disc with the original cable from DS. On mine it works fine with XP SP2.

When you get your cable the installation procedure is correct, start fresh with 9r12 to remedy any corruption and then install 9r28.

From there you can experiment each tune, slowly moving onto 9r29 or 9r30 and see which one suit you. You can even come down but ensure the back copy is saved. This is very important in case you need to return it back to stock tune.

Good luck

One step for man, one giant leap for mankind


Airlift Performance Autopilot V2___________________________________________Air_Management_ System

badgx is offline  
post #16 of 27 (permalink) Old 11-14-2012, 03:45 AM Thread Starter
Member
Points: 3,239, Level: 1 Points: 3,239, Level: 1 Points: 3,239, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Ian_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Middlesex, UK
Posts: 80
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks for all the replies..

Definately having issues with this type of cable.. the only PC's I have run 64-bit Win 7 which might be causing a problem.. I don't have anything with a serial port, so can't even try just a straight cable. Ho hum...
Ian_T is offline  
post #17 of 27 (permalink) Old 11-14-2012, 05:08 AM Thread Starter
Member
Points: 3,239, Level: 1 Points: 3,239, Level: 1 Points: 3,239, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Ian_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Middlesex, UK
Posts: 80
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon@thecustom300cshop View Post
He can bring it to me to load it
Careful - I may take you up on that! I need a set of the door pillar shinies anyway...
Ian_T is offline  
post #18 of 27 (permalink) Old 11-14-2012, 05:59 AM
Supporting Vendor
Points: 37,912, Level: 1 Points: 37,912, Level: 1 Points: 37,912, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Simon@thecustom300cshop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 6,693
Thanks: 158
Thanked 169 Times in 160 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_T View Post
Careful - I may take you up on that! I need a set of the door pillar shinies anyway...
Your welcome to pop it over to me. I don't have the shiny bits here though, Paul has them

Where did you get your cable? Loads of them don't work correctly.
Simon@thecustom300cshop is offline  
post #19 of 27 (permalink) Old 11-14-2012, 08:26 AM Thread Starter
Member
Points: 3,239, Level: 1 Points: 3,239, Level: 1 Points: 3,239, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Ian_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Middlesex, UK
Posts: 80
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
It came in the box - Prolific chipset. I've also got a serial cable now (I found a PC with a serial port), which I've just plugged in and tried the update on. It fails at the same point though - which is a bit worrying.....

Last edited by Ian_T; 11-14-2012 at 08:27 AM.
Ian_T is offline  
post #20 of 27 (permalink) Old 11-14-2012, 02:50 PM
Supporting Vendor
Points: 37,912, Level: 1 Points: 37,912, Level: 1 Points: 37,912, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Simon@thecustom300cshop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 6,693
Thanks: 158
Thanked 169 Times in 160 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_T View Post
It came in the box - Prolific chipset. I've also got a serial cable now (I found a PC with a serial port), which I've just plugged in and tried the update on. It fails at the same point though - which is a bit worrying.....
Now that is strange. The offers open if you want to come to me or post the unit and I'll give it a go.

Last edited by Simon@thecustom300cshop; 11-14-2012 at 02:50 PM.
Simon@thecustom300cshop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Chrysler 300C Forum: 300C & SRT8 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just bought a used diablosport predator, need help mjcotton7 Tuning/CMR/Dyno/DataLogging/Gauges 3 12-14-2011 12:11 PM
Just bought an '05 3.5l, will the predator tuner help much? zim18 Tuning/CMR/Dyno/DataLogging/Gauges 5 06-10-2010 03:33 PM
Just Bought Predator. FrankieG889D Tuning/CMR/Dyno/DataLogging/Gauges 6 03-17-2009 05:17 AM
Anyone that bought a 300 wish they had bought a Charger instead? 4life General Discussion 66 04-02-2008 11:28 PM
Predator callibration + $3000 Laptop = NO GO! Predator + SRT = 5.1sec 0-60 on 24's!!! YoungMedic23 Tuning/CMR/Dyno/DataLogging/Gauges 8 10-05-2007 12:31 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design