Computer reset - Chrysler 300C Forum: 300C & SRT8 Forums
UK & Europe Regional Forum This section is for topics relating to the EU versions of the Chrysler 300 and diesel powered models.

 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 39 (permalink) Old 01-26-2009, 11:04 AM Thread Starter
Major Contributing Member
Points: 35,818, Level: 1 Points: 35,818, Level: 1 Points: 35,818, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
keat's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 Chrysler Now in a Kia Sportage
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: (UK) Yorkshire
Posts: 1,364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Computer reset

One of the first things I did when I got home on Saturday, was pull fuse 14 and reset the computer.. my logic being, she's had 7500 miles in the style of someone else, so I'll reset it, and she can adapt to my way of thinking.

So the Sunday fun, blasting down the bypass is over, and I set off for work this morning..

A few things I noticed..

Since the reset, the consumption has gone up.. I was averaging 44 on the motorway up north.. today at similar speeds, 99 % motorway (with exception to the 2 miles of "A road"), and it's only averaged 36..

How long before the computer realises I want to save a few bob, and go back to doing 44 again ??

The real time consumtion gage in the easter egg must be in American MPG, as it shows an average of 29 in there, but 36 on propper side.

Also, no matter what I do, (coasting, free wheeling etc..) it stops increasing once you reach 44.9 mpg, it will not go any higher.
It's obviously programmed to do this, so how accurate is the mpg, if the computer thinks, it can't do any more than 44.9 USA mpg.. on to a bit of a loser to start with.

And as a final word, what's the most anyone has had MPG wise. I inadvertantly reset the average on my way up north on Saturday, it was showing 44, I drove the last 30 miles home after the reset.. (M1, M18, A1) and it clocked up 48mpg average.
By my reckoning, the computer will stop at 54 UK mpg regardless ??

I'm determined to get in the Guinness book of records some way or another.

Crimp Terminals - Not just for Christmas !!!
keat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 39 (permalink) Old 01-26-2009, 11:09 AM
Administrator
Points: 468,812, Level: 1 Points: 468,812, Level: 1 Points: 468,812, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Rambit's Avatar
 
Car: 2005 300C SRT8
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Why I'm at www.300cforums.com of course!
Posts: 23,337
Thanks: 74
Thanked 84 Times in 69 Posts
Garage
I don't know if that's a typo, but it's fuse #11 you pull and if you have a 2008 it's #2.

Maybe I'm missing something here though. Here's a pic of the front power distribution centre. Your profile says you have a 2007 and your sig says 2008.



Bernie
Blazini likes this.



2005 300C SRT8 - #72 of 252 (excl. 11 pilots) - #10 of 35 Canadian SRT8's built
2008 Harley Davidson FLSTF Fatboy - Vance & Hines Big Shots STGD with FuelPak tune.
2008 Jeep GC SRT8 - Custom Build/Custom Delivered by SRT - 1 of 1 in Canada
2012 JK Rubicon U - 2 1/2" lift, flares, Fox Shoks, Mickey Thompson Baha MTZ P3 35's, JW Speaker LED 8700 Evolution J
Headlights etc...
Rambit is offline  
post #3 of 39 (permalink) Old 01-26-2009, 11:27 AM Thread Starter
Major Contributing Member
Points: 35,818, Level: 1 Points: 35,818, Level: 1 Points: 35,818, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
keat's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 Chrysler Now in a Kia Sportage
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: (UK) Yorkshire
Posts: 1,364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thats the one I pulled out, only mine is a 25 amp.. not 20

When I joined the forum, I didn't have a car.. it would appear that I couldn't progress with the sign in unless I put down the year, I anticipated buying a late 07 car, but ended up with an early 08.. hence the difference.

Last edited by keat; 01-26-2009 at 11:27 AM.
keat is offline  
 
post #4 of 39 (permalink) Old 01-26-2009, 12:11 PM
Administrator
Points: 468,812, Level: 1 Points: 468,812, Level: 1 Points: 468,812, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Rambit's Avatar
 
Car: 2005 300C SRT8
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Why I'm at www.300cforums.com of course!
Posts: 23,337
Thanks: 74
Thanked 84 Times in 69 Posts
Garage
Thanks, and I see you updated your profile...haha! Can someone with an 08 confirm he needs to pull #2 as he has a 2008?

Bernie
Rambit is offline  
post #5 of 39 (permalink) Old 01-26-2009, 12:19 PM
Lifetime Premium Member
Points: 68,105, Level: 1 Points: 68,105, Level: 1 Points: 68,105, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
UK CHRYSLER 300C's Avatar
 
Car: 2005 CHRYSLER 300C 5.7 HEMI (83W)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Stafford UK
Posts: 9,822
Thanks: 10
Thanked 264 Times in 230 Posts
yes 08's fuse to pull is No 2,I dont know what fuse 14 does on 08's but on 05's 14 is the TCM


single led 501's(not crappy flowery multi led,g4y type bulb,lol)
4300k hid main lights
4300k hid fog lights
Massive Brembo Gran Turismo Brake kit upgrade
Diablo Predator
RS UV-1, 20" alloys
NEVER SAY NEVER
Immobiliser screwed for the 2nd time in a year
UK CHRYSLER 300C is offline  
post #6 of 39 (permalink) Old 01-27-2009, 01:26 AM
Major Contributing Member
Points: 10,928, Level: 1 Points: 10,928, Level: 1 Points: 10,928, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
2008uk300c's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 Facelift Model Chrysler 300c, mineral grey
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Plymouth, Devon, UK
Posts: 1,247
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by UK CHRYSLER 300C View Post
yes 08's fuse to pull is No 2,I dont know what fuse 14 does on 08's but on 05's 14 is the TCM
This explains why when I pulled fuse 11 not a lot hapened and I wondered what all the fuss was about !

I shall be pulling fuse 2 this morning to see what it's all about.


Mesh Grille
Window tints
LED interior map bulbs
LED interior rear bulbs
Best 0-60 5.84s
2008uk300c is offline  
post #7 of 39 (permalink) Old 01-27-2009, 11:10 AM Thread Starter
Major Contributing Member
Points: 35,818, Level: 1 Points: 35,818, Level: 1 Points: 35,818, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
keat's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 Chrysler Now in a Kia Sportage
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: (UK) Yorkshire
Posts: 1,364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I've lost the will to live.. I'm not sure which one I pulled now. Looking at the foto above, I thought I'd pulled 11, but looking in the book, ther's a choice of 2 fuses.

Fuse 11 - Auto Shutdown/Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - gas.. I presume.. gas meaning petrol

Fuse 14 - Cabin Heater - Diesel/Engine Control Module (ECM) - Diesel/Powertrain control module (PCM - gas.

oh and Fuse 2.. right hand headlight.

Which ever one I pulled either 11 or 14, the computer trip counters average mpg etc were all reset.
My average before the reset was 45 mpg ish, now its 36 ish

Last edited by keat; 01-27-2009 at 11:24 AM.
keat is offline  
post #8 of 39 (permalink) Old 01-27-2009, 11:14 AM
Administrator
Points: 468,812, Level: 1 Points: 468,812, Level: 1 Points: 468,812, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Rambit's Avatar
 
Car: 2005 300C SRT8
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Why I'm at www.300cforums.com of course!
Posts: 23,337
Thanks: 74
Thanked 84 Times in 69 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by keat View Post
When you look on the fuse box lid, everything is back to front.. It's really confusing.. anyway Fuse 11 was the one I pulled, only looking at the lid, you could be forgiven into thinking it's F14.

After I pulled the fuse 11, all the averages and trip counters were reset, so I'm guessing it was the right one, but since the reset, my average has gone from 42/43 ish down to 35/36 ish.

I apprecaite it's an 08 car, but only by a few weeks, what was the cut off.. is there any other way to tell if its a fuse 11 or fuse 2 job. ?
I've never seen a pic of the 2008 front power distribution centre. Can you supply one keat? I'm not even sure if the layout's the same or not.

Bernie
Rambit is offline  
post #9 of 39 (permalink) Old 01-27-2009, 11:22 AM
Member
Points: 1,278, Level: 1 Points: 1,278, Level: 1 Points: 1,278, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Car: 2006 Chrysler 300 CRD
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Well i was confused with the fuse pulling as well - not the activity of course - but which one to pull.

Looking on this forum and other - there appeared to be conflicting information - though could have been for different models.

I tried 11 - and tried 14 - and found no difference with either - but have been having other running problems with the car.

So I thought - fek it - i'll remove them all (just the fuses - not the relays).

Still appeared to make no difference - i'll try it again when ive got it back from the dealers fixed though - see if I notice any difference then.

Craig.
Petrolhead35 is offline  
post #10 of 39 (permalink) Old 01-27-2009, 11:24 AM
Lifetime Premium Member
Points: 68,105, Level: 1 Points: 68,105, Level: 1 Points: 68,105, Level: 1
Level up: 99% Level up: 99% Level up: 99%
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
UK CHRYSLER 300C's Avatar
 
Car: 2005 CHRYSLER 300C 5.7 HEMI (83W)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Stafford UK
Posts: 9,822
Thanks: 10
Thanked 264 Times in 230 Posts
pull fuse 2 and if its the right one YOU WILL notice the difference in power,especially when taking off,lol,(I wish I could be there when he first floors it after the fuse pull,lmao)
UK CHRYSLER 300C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chrysler 300C Forum: 300C & SRT8 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chrysler 300 c Throttle Sign blinks, computer reset help..(Moved) bluelimos Problems / Dealer Service 2 07-01-2009 05:03 PM
Time to reset the adaptive throttle computer? OoTLink General Discussion 1 11-05-2008 09:24 PM
Reset Grider68 General Discussion 0 12-13-2007 05:43 AM
New Exhaust, Computer need to be Reset? JimTurner Intake & Exhaust 4 03-29-2006 09:54 PM
Magnaflow/computer reset/ Hennessey Shane 1st Gen SRT8-Specific General Discussion 10 09-20-2005 04:39 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
Replace with
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome