Chrysler 300C & SRT8 Forums banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
21 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
:veryhappy I would like to get some opinions/experience in putting 20's on an AWD. There are a bunch of choices in tire sizes. I have seen 245 to 275 and 35 to 65 on sidewall. What is maximum and what is optimal? Any thoughts? :veryhappy

Thanks,

DP
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
AWD Wheels

Careful with after market wheels on AWD. Both my dealer and Tire Rack say there are no after market wheels of any size compatible with AWD model yet. Something about fit on hubs. Can't confirm, but none of the aftermarket sites I've visited list a compatible wheel.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
125 Posts
Ummm.... I beg to differ..., I think

www.bigwheels.net lists many sizes for the AWD
As well as Wyckoff Chrysler, and Mopar Super Center(Both sell MC2 Wheels that come in an awd Offset)

This thread seems like it should have been from like 6 months ago when there were no wheel options for the AWD300C...

But I guess I have nowhere to talk because I am still waiting for my damn 300 to arrive... :AR15firin

There are options...(I think)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
125 Posts
300cawd

300CAWD Has 22's... and his car is not lowered... (As far as I know)

But he does not even know what offset his wheels are.... Tommy Z Knows all about 300CAWD's Setup...he did it all.... and even he won't release much info about the setup... (so I would talk to someone else unless you want to get talked into buying 22's)...

Loyal One Has 20" Zinik's on his AWD and he loves em'...

And.... Ummm.. there is somebody else too but I can't think of their name right now...

Hope this helps... go to www.bigwheels.net and put in your specs for an AWD and quite a few choices come up... and MC2 just came out with 3 new forged wheel designs (theoretically) available for the AWD 300C...

An AWD has a suggested offset of 35-42mm... and from what I know you can go with a 45 series tire safely on an AWD with 20's... but with 22's 35 series is about as big as you can go without rubbing the control arm...

Sorry so long
NATE. :friday:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Tire Sizes to fit 20's

Rochester,

There are a number of wheels that will fit the AWD. AWDriver is correct. In my investigation there are a number of companies that make for the AWD. There are a number of threads on that topic.

On the sizing I just returned from a Big O Store who is owned by a friend and we came up with a sizing chart. It may be helpful to others as well.


Tire Comparisons
................................STOCK
width...........................225.........255.........245..........255
Aspect Ratio...................60..........50...........45............45
Rim Size.........................18..........20...........20............20




Sidewall Height..............5.31.........5.02........4.34........4.52
Section Width................8.86.......10.04........9.65.......10.04
Overall Diameter...........28.64......30.04......28.68.......29.04
Circumference..............39.94........94.37......90.10.......91.22
Revs per Mile..............726.51.......692.41....725.24......716.25

Speedometer
at 65............................65..........68.20......65.11........65.93

The overall diameter is the one we need to watch because of clearance with the arm and the nut. In this scenario it looks like the 255/50/20 is going to be to large. The 255/45/20 should still give enough clearance. The 245/45/20 looks to be the closest to current. But make sure you do your checking with the experts as well. There are other sizes that will work but I found this information to be helpful for my understanding.

DP
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
125 Posts
Big Wheels is Bunk

It looks as if www.bigwheels.net is having some major web problems... (their site is not even loading)...

So... Nevermind on the Bigwheels.net thing...

But Zinik makes alot of options for the AWD300C...
As well as MC2-(wyckoff or Mopar Super Center)
And TIS is supposed to offer high offset for the AWD


PS Don't let anyone tell you that 5x114.3 is an ok bolt pattern for the 300.

It IS the offset for the 2004 300(M) So there can be some confusion (even for wheel dealers)....

So... yah.. there are options...

Just look...
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top