Chrysler 300C & SRT8 Forums banner

1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Does anyone have any links or info on STR8 bone stock dyno numbers? I'm curious to see how close these cars are to advertised performance. Me butt meter tells me it's more than advertised BUT that's not very easily quantifiable. Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,044 Posts
Humongo said:
Does anyone have any links or info on STR8 bone stock dyno numbers? I'm curious to see how close these cars are to advertised performance. Me butt meter tells me it's more than advertised BUT that's not very easily quantifiable. Thanks.
Hey blinger,
love the avatar...
mine dynoed at stock at 374rwhp...
hope that helps.
Sincerely,
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
cbutler32 said:
Hey blinger,
love the avatar...
mine dynoed at stock at 374rwhp...
hope that helps.
Sincerely,
Thanks for the info and the props on the avatar. As Ali G might say, "These blokes on this here internet site is proper! Big ups!"

Now, conservatively, could we say there is around a 20% parasitic loss for power accessories and drive line? If so that has you close to 450 flywheel HP.:naughty:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
701 Posts
Humongo said:
Thanks for the info and the props on the avatar. As Ali G might say, "These blokes on this here internet site is proper! Big ups!"

Now, conservatively, could we say there is around a 20% parasitic loss for power accessories and drive line? If so that has you close to 450 flywheel HP.:naughty:
This car just rolls and rolls and hardly slows down when I take foot off gas. I think the parasitic loss is relatively low (which is relevant here) and engine braking is also low (which is not).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,044 Posts
Humongo said:
Thanks for the info and the props on the avatar. As Ali G might say, "These blokes on this here internet site is proper! Big ups!"

Now, conservatively, could we say there is around a 20% parasitic loss for power accessories and drive line? If so that has you close to 450 flywheel HP.:naughty:

btlfed1500 who is the Magnaflow employee, guessed around 450-455 SAE hp after we dyno'ed it with the cat-back and high flow cats on it...
so your number is close enough for me...
remember my number...
is based on the Magnaflow upgrades...
artichoke is somewhat right - it doesn't slow down very quickly on its volition...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
563 Posts
I've been tentatively using %17 as a guess for losses, since %20 doesnt seem to jive to well, and reportedly, this trans is super efficient.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,044 Posts
glhs837 said:
I've been tentatively using %17 as a guess for losses, since %20 doesnt seem to jive to well, and reportedly, this trans is super efficient.

everyone,
use these numbers...
why?
this guy knows his stuff...
plain and simple...
total gearhead...

not only does he love to drive em' like he stole them...
like Moi...
but he knows how and why they do what they do...
and that is where I rely on guys like glhs837...
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,300 Posts
cbutler32 said:
everyone,
use these numbers...
why?
this guy knows his stuff...
plain and simple...
total gearhead...

not only does he love to drive em' like he stole them...
like Moi...
but he knows how and why they do what they do...
and that is where I rely on guys like glhs837...
He's close.......
17.5% driveline loss at stock hp levels. (Based on comparing engine on engine dyno, then on chassis dyno)

Don't ask me to follow-up. I'd tell you, but I'd have to . . .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,044 Posts
JMatt said:
He's close.......
17.5% driveline loss at stock hp levels. (Based on comparing engine on engine dyno, then on chassis dyno)

Don't ask me to follow-up. I'd tell you, but I'd have to . . .

JMATT!!!
I missed your perfection...
1/2 a percent...
your killing me...
and no, I don't won't to know...
it 's not worth it...
even for a twinkie...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20 Posts
drivtrain loss CANNOT be addresses as a percent of engine power. Drivetrain loss is mostly a fixed number (except for extra bearing load and lubricant windage) If there is a 20% loss from 450 Flywheel HP to 360 RWHP the loss will not double if we went to 900 Flywheel HP it may go from 90 to say 110 or so but no way it will go to 180. The trans, rear end, u joints ..... do not take more power to turn as HP goes up
Mike
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,300 Posts
Full Throttle said:
drivtrain loss CANNOT be addresses as a percent of engine power. Drivetrain loss is mostly a fixed number (except for extra bearing load and lubricant windage) If there is a 20% loss from 450 Flywheel HP to 360 RWHP the loss will not double if we went to 900 Flywheel HP it may go from 90 to say 110 or so but no way it will go to 180. The trans, rear end, u joints ..... do not take more power to turn as HP goes up
Mike
Ahhh.....notice my post specifically says "17.5% at stock hp levels." Most people get that wrong.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
701 Posts
JMatt said:
Ahhh.....notice my post specifically says "17.5% at stock hp levels." Most people get that wrong.
So are you saying it's close to flat at 17.5% at every RPM below redline, at all output levels between 0 and 425 HP at the flywheel (i.e. at all loads caused by different gears and pitch angles that result in these output levels)?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,893 Posts
Maybe you should post that a couple more times...:twak: You know you are in the SRT8 section - right?:pat:

Eric
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,252 Posts
me. too!

I have a rash!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
919 Posts
Bog stock mine dyno'd around 330hp/242rwkw.

With mods in my signature I am now at 394hp/293rwkw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
110 Posts
Check my sig for stock and current dyno numbers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67 Posts
yeah our aussie Chrysler's must be seriously de-tuned, mine Dyno'd around the same stock as Jected. With Diablo and CAI only my SRT8 is now at 353.4 rwhp. Probably something to do with our ****ty fuel.

Guess different brand Dyno's read different numbers.
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top